Deadlines

June 20, 2010 Cancellation with 100% refund

Countdown


(0 days before the conference)

Recent updates

2010-08-23 IMA2010 Conference News
28/08/2010
27/08/2010
26/08/2010
25/08/2010
24/08/2010
23/08/2010
22/08/2010
2010-08-18 Lunches on IMA2010
Click here for detailed info
2010-08-17 Presentation submission available
If you would like to send your presentation prior to the meeting to Budapest, please send it by e-mail to Robert Hohol
2010-08-17 Please donate mineral, rock, and ore specimens to the Eötvös Museum of Natural History
Click here for detailed info
2010-08-17 Experience the quality of your samples with new course microscopes from Carl Zeiss
Click here for detailed info
2010-08-17 Detailed itinerary of field trips were posted
Click here for detailed info
2010-07-15 Optional Programmes information available on the website!
Click here for detailed info

Scientific Sessions

1. APPLIED MINERALOGY, MATERIALS SCIENCE

AM10G: Applied mineralogy, Materials science (general session)
co-sponsored by IMA-CAM
Convenors: Georges CALAS, Eric PIRARD, Andreas LÜTTGE

AM11: Gem materials: Origins, properties, and new analytical challenges
co-sponsored by IMA-CGM
Convenors
: Lutz NASDALA, Pornsawat WATHANAKUL, Wolfgang HOFMEISTER (IMA-CGM)
Keynote: Thomas HAINSCHWANG, Invited: Dorrit JACOB, Thomas STACHEL

AM12: Structure and properties of silicate glasses and melts: from laboratory to volcanic activities
co-sponsored by IMA-CPM
Convenors: Daniel R. NEUVILLE (IMA-CPM), Grant S. HENDERSON
Keynote: Georges CALAS

AM14: Zeolites and porous materials
Convenors
: Reinhard X. FISCHER, Anna BIENIOK
Keynote: Simona QUARTIERI

AM15: Gas storage in minerals: Experimental and field studies
Convenors: Pilar MATA, Stephen GUGGENHEIM
Keynote: Helge STANJEK

AM16: Chemical degradation kinetics of cementitious materials: Application to the durability of hydrated cement and concrete
Convenors: Jordi CAMA, Josep M. SOLER, Ignasi CASANOVA

AM17: Corrosion – From Biofouling to Mineral weathering
co-sponsored by the National Corrosion Center
Convenors: Andreas LÜTTGE (NCC), Dana POP
Keynote: Cornelius FISCHER

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

AM18C2: Colloidal properties and surface chemistry of clays
Convenors: Etelka TOMBÁCZ, Juan CORNEJO
Invited: Juan CORNEJO

AM19C5: Interfacial phenomena of clay minerals: Adsorption, intercalation and nanohybrid materials
Convenors: Imre DÉKÁNY, Peter KOMADEL


2. CLAY SCIENCE (co-sponsored by the Mid-European Clay Conference)

C20G: Clay science (general session)
Convenors: Géza SZENDREI, Maria Franca BRIGATTI, Jan ŚRODOŃ, Hongping HE

NOTE: the special clay sessions of the MECC2010 are listed at the related IMA2010 THEMES


3. CULTURAL HERITAGE

CH30G: Archaeometry (general session): Composition, technology and provenance of archaeological artifacts
co-sponsored by IMA-CAM
Convenors
: Corina IONESCU, Isabella MEMMI-TURBANTI (IMA-CAM), Cristina BELLELLI, M. Isabel DIAS, Katalin T. BIRÓ
Keynote: Marino MAGGETTI, Gilberto ARTIOLI

CH31: Mineralogical aspects of monument preservation
Convenors: Richard PŘIKRYL, Ákos TÖRÖK

 

4. DEEP EARTH

DE41: Mineralogy of the Deep Earth
Convenors: Jay BASS, Razvan CARACAS, Kei HIROSE

DE42: Planetary Cores
co-sponsored by IMA-CPM
Convenors: Gerd STEINLE-NEUMANN, Yingwei FEI, Eiji OHTANI (IMA-CPM)
Keynote: Leonid DUBROVINSKY, Invited: Christopher SEAGLE, Shigehiko TATENO, Takeshi SAKAI

DE43: "Water” in nominally anhydrous minerals: analytical and experimental contributions
Convenors: Jannick INGRIN, Henrik SKOGBY, Roland STALDER, István KOVÁCS
Keynote: Monika KOCH-MÜLLER

DE44: Diamond crystallization under natural and experimental conditions
Convenors: William L. GRIFFIN, Gábor DOBOSI
Invited: Yakov WEISS

DE45: Fluids in the Earth
co-sponsored by IMA-WGIM
Convenors: Robert J. BODNAR, Sergey SMIRNOV (IMA-WGIM), Csaba SZABÓ
Keynote: Jacques TOURET, Invited: Bernardo CESARE, Ronald BAKKER

DE46: Frontiers of ultraHigh-pressure metamorphism and deep subduction: from atomic scales to mountain building
Convenors
: Larissa DOBRZHINETSKAYA, Georg HOINKES, Shah Wali FARYAD
Invited: Simon CUTHBERT, Alexey PERCHUK, Richard WIRTH

 

5. ECONOMIC GEOLOGY/MINERALOGY

EG50G: Economic geology (metallic and non metallic ore deposits) (general session)
Convenors:
Ferenc MOLNÁR, Harald DILL

EG51: Crustal fluids and gold
Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits (SGA)
Convenors: Hartwig FRIMMEL, Georges BEAUDOIN, Pasi EILU
Keynote: Robert MORITZ, Invited: Ross LARGE, Poul EMSBO

EG52: Platinum Group Minerals in the New Millenium: a tribute to Alexandr Dimitrievich Genkin
co-sponsored by IMA-COM
Convenors
: Andrew M. McDONALD, Aberra MOGESSIE, Oskar THALHAMMER
Keynote: Marian TREDOUX

EG53: Geo-metallurgy and Process mineralogy
co-sponsored by IMA-CAM
Convenors: Dogan PAKTUNC, Johan de VILLIERS
Keynote: Robert SCHOUWSTRA

EG54: Mineral deposits in terrestrial volcanic-hydrothermal systems
co-sponsored by SEG
Convenors:
Jeffrey W. HEDENQUIST, Jaroslav LEXA, Ferenc MOLNÁR
Keynote: Lluis FONTBOTE, Invited: Peter KODERA

EG55: Mineral deposits of Africa
co-sponsored by IMA2014 Organising Committee
Convenors: Jens GUTZMER, Uwe REIMOLD, Deshenthree CHETTY
Keynote: Judith KINNAIRD

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

EG56C4: Industrial clay deposits: From the field to the industry
Convenors: János FÖLDESSY, George CHRISTIDIS
Keynote: Emilia GARCIA ROMERO

EG57C14: Clays in oil and gas industry
Convenors: László GYŐRY, Pavel MARINESCU


6. ENVIRONMENTAL MINERALOGY AND GEOCHEMISTRY, BIOMINERALOGY, HEALTH

EM60G: Environmental mineralogy and geochemistry, Biomineralogy, Health (general session)
Convenors: David VAUGHAN, Anhuai LU, Juraj MAJZLAN, Tsutomu SATO, Vojtěch ETTLER

EM61: Mineralogy of mine wastes and contaminated soil
co-sponsored by IMA-CAM & IMA-WGEMG
Convenors
: Dogan PAKTUNC (IMA-CAM), David VAUGHAN (IMA-WGEMG)
Keynote: Karen HUDSON-EDWARDS

EM62: Contaminated land and sustainable remediation
co-sponsored by IMA-WGEMG
Convenors: Laurent CHARLET, Goran KNIEWALD, Tsutomu SATO
Keynote: Peggy O'DAY

EM63: Mineralogy and geochemistry of the nuclear fuel cycle
co-sponsored by IMA-WGEMG
Convenors: Rod EWING, Georges CALAS
Invited: Mostafa FAYEK, Laurence GALOISY, Eric L. SONNENTHAL

EM64: Biominerals and biomaterials: the interface between geosciences and life sciences
co-sponsored by IMA-CAM
Convenors: Robert B. HEIMANN, Jaroslav ŠESTÁK, Eugenia VALSAMI-JONES
Keynote: Maggie CUSACK, Invited: Tadashi KOKUBO

EM65: Interactions between microorganisms and minerals - from cell to environmental systems
co-sponsored by EMU
Convenors
: Elena HUTCHENS, Karim BENZERARA, Mihály PÓSFAI
Keynote: Vernon PHOENIX, Invited: Geoff GADD, Conception JIMENEZ LOPEZ

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

EM66C6: Clays related to environment and health
Convenors: Tibor NÉMETH, Tomás UNDABEYTIA

EM67C13: Clay minerals and bio-molecules: From the origin of life to advanced biomedical applications
Convenors: Maria Franca BRIGATTI, Daniele MALFERRARI
Keynote: Giovanni VALDRE


7. GENERAL AND SPECIFIC MINERALOGY

GM70G: General and specific mineralogy (general session)
Convenors: Sergey V. KRIVOVICHEV, Mihály PÓSFAI, Björn WINKLER

GM71: From the protoplanetary disc to lower mantle: Celebrating 170 years of perovskite research
A session dedicated to Roger H. Mitchell
Convenors: Anton CHAKHMOURADIAN, Evgeny GALUSKIN
Keynote: Roger MITCHELL,
Kei HIROSE, Invited: Sang-Heon SHIM

GM72: Accessory minerals: Tracers of magmatic and metamorphic evolution
Convenors: Friedrich FINGER, Igor BROSKA
Keynote: Daniel HARLOV

GM73: Cave minerals
Convenors: Bogdan ONAC, Paolo FORTI
Keynote: Paolo FORTI

GM74: Boron minerals, geochemistry and isotopes: What do they tell us about geologic processes?
Convenors: Edward S. GREW, Milan NOVÁK, Pavel UHER
Keynote:
Horst MARSCHALL, Invited: Lee GROAT, Darrell HENRY

GM75: New minerals, nomenclature and classification
co-sponsored by IMA-CNMNC
Convenors: Peter A. WILLIAMS, Frédéric HATERT, Marco PASERO
Keynote: Stuart MILLS, Invited: Anthony R. KAMPF

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

GM76C9: Non-phyllosilicate clays
Convenors: Viktória KIS, Helge STANJEK


8. GEOCHEMISTRY AND PETROLOGY

GP80G: Geochemistry and Petrology (general session)
Convenors
: Attila DEMÉNY, Hilary DOWNES, Friedrich KOLLER
Keynote: Sue O'REILLY

GP81: Volcanoes: the mineral factory
co-sponsored by IMA-COM
Convenors
: Alexandru SZAKÁCS, Masaaki SHIMIZU, Yuri TARAN
Keynote: Stanislav K. FILATOV, Invited: Yasushi WATANABE

GP82: Alkaline rocks/kimberlites/carbonatites
Convenors: Frances WALL, Hilary DOWNES, Attila DEMÉNY, Csaba SZABÓ
Keynote: Ken BAILEY

GP83: Ophiolites: from spreading to emplacement
Convenors
: Volker HÖCK, Osman PARLAK, Friedrich KOLLER
Keynote: Julian A. PEARCE

GP84: Decoding P-T-t-d evolution in mountain belts - significance for geodynamics
Convenors
: Roland OBERHÄNSLI, Romain BOUSQUET, Friedrich KOLLER

GP85: Jadeitites and their record of subduction zone processes
Convenors
: George E. HARLOW, Sorena S. SORENSEN, Tatsuki TSUJIMORI
Keynote: George HARLOW, Invited: Tadao NISHIYAMA

GP86: From gemstones to cell phones: The importance of pegmatites to society
Convenors
: Robert LINNEN, Lee GROAT, Encarnación RODA-ROBLES
Keynote: Rainer THOMAS, Invited: William SIMMONS

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

GP87C3: Geology of clays
Convenors: Béla RAUCSIK, Jan ŚRODOŃ
Invited: Jean Francois DECONINCK

GP88C8: Weathering, soils and paleosol clays
Convenors: Géza SZENDREI, Tatiana V. ALEKSEEVA
Invited: Tatiana ALEKSEEVA


9. METHODS AND APPLICATIONS

MA91: Advanced transmission electron microscopy methods
co-sponsored by EMU
Convenors
: Rafal E. DUNIN-BORKOWSKI, István DÓDONY, Michael CZANK
Keynote: Enrico MUGNAIOLI

MA92: Mineral spectroscopy: Advanced spectroscopic methods applied to minerals and related inorganic materials
co-sponsored by IMA_CPM
Convenors
: Anton BERAN, Georg AMTHAUER, Tamás VACZI
Keynote: George R. ROSSMAN, Invited: Robert KRICKL

MA93: Application of synchrotron radiation in Earth and Planetary Sciences
co-sponsored by EMU
Convenors
: Karen RICKERS-APPEL, Max WILKE, Monika KOCH-MÜLLER
Keynote: Denis TESTEMALE

MA94: Advances in neutron techniques in Earth and environmental sciences
co-sponsored by EMU
Convenors
: Simon REDFERN, Laurent CORMIER, Nancy ROSS
Keynote: John B. PARISE

MA95: Breakthroughs in geochronology and thermochronology and applications to tectonic problems
Convenors
Mihai DUCEA, Mary Robinson CECIL

MA96: Advances in imaging techniques, and their application in the Earth sciences
Convenors
: Lutz NASDALA, Jens GÖTZE, Gert NOLZE
Keynote: Adrain FINCH, Invited: Dan HOWELL, Tobias SALGE

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

MA97C10: Advanced instrumental techniques in clay science
Convenors: János KRISTÓF, Ray L. FROST
Keynote: Wen-An CHIOU

 

10. MINERALOGICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY

MC100G: Mineralogical crystallography (general session)
Convenors: Ekkehart TILLMANNS, Massimo NESPOLO, Zhuming YANG
Keynote: Charles PREWITT

MC101: Bond topology in complex structures
Convenors: Frank HAWTHORNE, Elena SOKOLOVA
Invited: Peter BURNS,
Joel GRICE

MC102: Modularity and modulation in minerals
Convenors
: Giovanni FERRARIS, Volker KAHLENBERG
Keynote: Manuel PEREZ-MATO, Invited: Stefano MARLINO, Emil MAKOVICKY

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

MC103C1: Crystal chemistry and structure of clay minerals and layered minerals
Convenors: István DODONY, Sergey V. KRIVOVICHEV

 

11. MINERAL MUSEUMS AND HISTORICAL MINERALOGY

MH110G: Mineral museums and Historical mineralogy
co-sponsored by The Society of Mineral Museum Professionals (SMMP)
Convenors: Dana POP, Lydie TOURET, Renate SCHUMACHER, Dmitry BELAKOVSKY
Keynote: Anthony R. KAMPF, Invited: Lydie TOURET, Renate SCHUMACHER

MH111: History of mineralogy: The role of the Carpathian region in the 18th century
co-sponsored by INHIGEO
Convenors
: Annibale MOTTANA, Péter RÓZSA
Keynote: Ekkehart TILLMANNS

MH112: The scientific value of mineral beauty
Convenors
: Ştefan NICOLESCU, Gaston GIULIANI
Keynote: Juan Manuel GARCIA-RUIZ


12. PLANETARY MINERALOGY

PL121: Planetary mineralogy: Meteorites, shock metamorphism, and more
Convenors
: Christian KOEBERL, Wolf Uwe REIMOLD
Keynote: Gabriele GIULI

PL122: First solids in the solar system
Convenors
: Guy LIBOUREL, Andreas PACK, Harold C. CONNOLLY Jr.

PL123: Cometary and stellar mineralogy
Convenors
: Lindslay. P. KELLER, Daniel APAI
Invited: Thomas HENNING

PL124: Minerals in meteorites: Indicators of parent body processes
Convenors
: Herbert PALME, Jutta ZIPFEL

PL125: Terrestrial and extra-terrestrial nanodiamonds: Recent progress in the occurrences, structures and uses
Convenors
: Péter NÉMETH, Frank BRENKER
Keynote: Ulrich OTT


13. THERMODYNAMICS, KINETICS AND MINERAL PHYSICS

TH131: Influence of reaction kinetics on rock microstructure, texture and micro-chemistry - assessing the petrogenetic record
Convenors
: Rainer ABART, Fred GAIDIES, Tadao NISHIYAMA
Keynote: Arkady GLIKIN, Invited: Masaaki OBATA, Atsushi OKAMOTO

TH132: Thermodynamic behavior of Earth materials
co-sponsored by IMA-CPM
Convenors
: Charles A. GEIGER, Edgar DACHS, Taku TSUCHIYA
Keynote: Artur BENISEK

TH134: Structure-property relations of minerals from atomistic models
co-sponsored by EMU
Convenors
: Bjoern WINKLER, Renata WENTZCOVITCH, Martin DOVE, Keith REFSON, Sandro SCANDOLO

TH135: Interactions between solids and aqueous solutions from theory and experiment
Convenors: Bjoern WINKLER, Manuel PRIETO
Invited: Thorsten STUMPF

TH136: Mineral growth and interface processes
co-sponsored by IMA-CMGIP
Convenors
: Katsuo TSUKAMOTO (IMA-CMGIP), Andrew PUTNIS, Juan Manuel García RUIZ

TH137: Nanoparticles: structure, properties, reactivity
Convenors
: Jill BANFIELD, John MOREAU, Jan FILIP
Keynote: Lee R. PENN, Invited: Carolin PEARCE, Jiri TUCEK, Benjamin GILBERT

RELATED CLAY SCIENCE SESSIONS

TH138C11: Physical properties of clays at non-ambient conditions
Convenors: István VICZIÁN, Maria Franca BRIGATTI, Augusto MARCELLI, Annibale MOTTANA

TH139C12: Fabric anisotropy and its influence on physical properties of clay-rich rocks
Convenors: Daniele MALFERRARI, Giovanni VALDRÉ

 

14. TEACHING AND OPEN SESSIONS

TM141G: Teaching of mineral sciences
Convenors: Tamás G. WEISZBURG, Erzsébet TÓTH

XO142G: Open session: Mineral sciences-related other subjects
Convenors
: Ekkehart TILLMANNS, Tamás G. WEISZBURG